Privacy policy

1.  INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

We never disclose any piece of personal information (name, email address, phone number, physical address, company working for and any other element that could lead to identifying someone) to a 3rd party without the prior written consent from the respondent.

DATA DIGGERS MARKET RESEARCH SRL, a Romanian company with the head office in Voluntari, Erou Constantin Pritopescu 9A, room no. 5, 2nd floor, Ilfov County, Romania (hereinafter “DataDiggers“, “We“ of the “Company“) is a fieldwork expert who offers a web platform which provides solutions and flawless supporting services to market researchers across the globe.

By registering on our platform you become a member and will provide some personal data to us. The membership with our platforms makes you eligible for participating in opinion surveys at the request of our clients and if you desire so. 

The postal address of our Data Protection Officer is Calea Victoriei 155, Bl. D1, Entrance 5, Floor 8, Office 9, Bucharest, Romania.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the ANSPDCP, the Romanian supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ro). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

The information we hold about you must be accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@datadiggers-mr.com.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data.

2.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  1. Where we need to perform the relation between us (becoming a member of our platform, participating with the opinion surveys and sharing your data with beneficiaries of the opinion surveys).

  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
     

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data. It is of the essence of our collaboration that subscribing to our panel we should be allowed to process your Data. Sometimes you may provide us with Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data (e.g. eye tracking, facial coding). The reason you may choose proving us with any of the above information is your consent to include you in a wider range of opinion surveys and in order for you to generate higher incomes. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. When processing your sensitive Data, we will rely on your consent. 

You have the right to opt-out any time from our collaboration or only to withdraw your consent for processing your sensitive Data by emailing us at privacy@datadiggers-mr.com.

3. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

The set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at privacy@datadiggers-mr.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

TYPE OF DATA

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

To register you as a new member of our platform

  1. Age

  2. Sex

  3. Location

  4. Email

Performance of the relation with you – registering as a member of our platform.

To process and deliver your incentives:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Financial

  4. Transaction

  1. Performance of the relation with you

  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover payments performed to you in lack of a grounded reason

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

  2. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Profile

  4. Marketing and Communications

  1. Performance of the relation with you

  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Technical

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  1. Technical

  2. Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Technical

  4. Usage

  5. Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

To share your contact details with our contractors in order for you to participate in poll directly with our contractors

  1. Contact

Necessary for your participation in polls with our contractors directly

4. EMAIL COMMUNICATION

You will receive email communications from us:

  •  When we invite you to participate in a survey;

  •  When we provide you with relevant information regarding the functioning of our platform (e.g. public holidays, changes without terms and conditions, payments related information etc.).

We will get your express opt-in consent before we start sending you marketing emails (other than info relevant and based on our collaborations) or before sharing your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

  1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  2. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, insurance and accounting services.

  3. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in Romania and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  4. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, or to contractors for your participation in detailed surveys. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When participating in certain surveys, you may be asked if you want your email address is shared with the beneficiaries of the surveys in order for you to participate in next stages of the surveys. We will share your email address only if you consent to such actions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We share your personal data within a group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

  2. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  3. Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
     

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at privacy@datadiggers-mr.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.  DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 10 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data.

  2. Request correction of your personal data.

  3. Request erasure of your personal data.

  4. Object to processing of your personal data.

  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  6. Request transfer of your personal data.

  7. Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@datadiggers-mr.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 
google-site-verification: google30159cfd793ef07d.html